2017 GLIRC Awards

 Shari Klarfeld (L) and Alex Eletto (R) receive their 2017 Overall Female and Male GLIRC Champion awards.

Shari Klarfeld (L) and Alex Eletto (R) receive their 2017 Overall Female and Male GLIRC Champion awards.

Awards will be presented at the GLIRC Awards Night on Tuesday, Dec. 19 at 8 p.m. in the Plainview-Old Bethpage Public Library Auditorium.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

Overall Female

1. Shari Klarfeld

2. Gabrielle Russo

3. Martha Delgado

 Overall Male

1. Alex Eletto

2. Keith Guilfoyle

3. Thomas Mihailin

Mary Ann von der Heydt Service AWARDS:

Marie Brewer

John Clifford

Tracey Epstein

Kevin Wizbicki

Gladys Simonsen Memorial Award (Most improved masters runner)

Martha Delgado

Most Improved Awards

Maria Marascia

Alex Schneider

Ray Williams

Female Age Group Awards

14 & Under                 Marissa McDougall      Danielle Brenner

15-19                           Kali Keyes

20-24                           Lisa Sala

25-29                          Keri Wyllie

30-34                           Lisa Bonanni

35-39                           Kelly Demeri

40-44                           Nicole Zeman

45-49                           Yvonne Leippert

50-54                           Una Broderick

55-59                           Karen Nora

60-64                           Linda Ottaviano

65-69                           Gloria Withus

70-74                           Sherry Bellovin

75-79                           Ginny Guichard

80-84                           Alexandra Finger

85-89                           Ruth Maller    Vera Allen

Male Age Group Awards

14 & Under                 Anthony Diaz

15-19                           Christian Schiavone

20-24                           Ray Williams

25-29                           Scott Luxenberg

30-34                           Ryan Demeri

35-39                           David Drebsky

40-44                           David Robinson

45-49                           Ray Downes

50-54                           Bill Mazza

55-59                           Alan Baisch

60-64                           PJ Diskin

65-69                           Glenn Morse

70-74                           David Frisone

75-79                           John Horan

80-84                           Frank Martin

85-89                           Howard Kestenbaum

90 plus                        Bert Jablon

Clydesdale Awards

185-199           Ken Olson

200 plus          John Stauber

Athena Awards

140-159           Sue Fitzpatrick           

160 plus          Rebecca McDonald